IEEE/CIC International Conference on Communications in China
22-24 October 2017 – Qingdao, China

Committee

Honorary Chair:

Minggao Zhang (Shandong University, China)

 

General Co-Chairs:

Dongfeng Yuan (Shandong University, China)    

Yuguang ‘Michael’ Fang (University of Florida, USA)

Xueqing Yi (China Institute of Communications, China)    

 

Technical Program Co-Chairs:

Cheng-Xiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, UK)     

Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)

Guoqiang Mao (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)         

Guang Shi (China Institute of Communications, China)         

 

Publicity Co-Chairs:

Zhiquan Bai (Shandong University, China)   

Mehrdad Dianati (University of Surrey, UK)   

Jie Pan (China Institute of Communications, China)  

Tomohiko Taniguchi (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan)     

 

Publication Co-Chairs:

Zhu Han (Houston University, USA)    

Zhi Liu (Shandong University, China)  

 

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs:

Wensheng Zhang (Shandong University, China)     

Jian Sun (Shandong University, China)     

Hailiang Xiong (Shandong University, China)      

Mingqiang Yang (Shandong University, China)    

 

Financial Co-Chairs:

Bin Ma (China Institute of Communications, China)        

Bruce Worthman (IEEE Communications Society, USA)     

 

Registration Co-Chairs:

Xiaotian Zhou (Shandong University, China)    

Ying Wei (Shandong University, China)      

 

Tutorial Co-Chairs:

Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)     

Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China)      

 

Workshop Co-Chairs:

Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, UK)      

Yingjun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)     

 

Invited Track Co-Chairs:

Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA) 

Shi Jin (Southeast University, China)     

 

Industry & Academic Panels Co-Chair

Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Centre for Wireless Communications, China)      

Hua Huang (Huawei, China)  

 

 

Planned Technical Symposia

 

STC: Selected Topics in Communications                       

Co-Chairs:

Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, UK)

Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada)

Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, China)

 

SPC: Signal Processing for Communications            

Co-Chairs:

Marco Di Renzo (National Centre for Scientific Research, France)

Xiaojing Huang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

Chengwen Xing (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

 

WCS: Wireless Communications Systems

Co-Chairs:

Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)

Phone Lin (National Taiwan University, China)

Takis Mathiopoulos (University of Athens, Greece)

Lingyang Song (Peking University, China)

 

OCSN: Optical Communication System and Networks                

Co-Chairs:

Ming Chen (Southeast University, China)

Reza Nejabati (University of Bristol, UK)

Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia)

 

PSC: Privacy and Security in Communications

Co-Chairs:

Pinyi Ren (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)

Xiuzhen Cheng (The George Washington University, USA)

Sangarapillai Lambothoran (Loughborrough University, UK)

 

SNBD: Social Networks and Big Data

Co-Chairs:

Pan Li (Case Western Reserve University, USA)

Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)

Kun Yang (University of Essex, UK)

 

CIT: Communication and Information Theory

Co-Chairs:

Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua Univertsity, China)

Eduard Jorswieck (Technical University of Dresden, Germany)

Soon Xin Ng (Michael) (Southampton University, UK)

 

WNM: Wireless Networking and Multimedia

Co-Chairs:

Wei Xiang (James Cook University, Australia)

Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)

Dalei Wu (The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA)

 

NGN: Next Generation Networking  

Co-Chairs:

Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University, Sweden)

Min Sheng (Xidian University, China)

Min Song (Michigan Technological University, USA)